2019 Schedule of Events

  1. Thursday, February 07
  2. Sunday, February 17
  3. Sunday, February 24
  4. Saturday, March 02
  5. Sunday, March 03
  6. Wednesday, March 06

6:30pm    ZCFA Media Reception @ IBC-Zapata Annex

2:00pm    Zapata County Fair Junior Pageant at the Zapata County Community Center

2:00pm    Zapata County Fair Queen's Contest at Zapata High School Auditorium 

Zapata County Fair Association Trail Ride (Sponsored by: Bluestone)

7:00am    Trail ride breakfast for riders @ Las Comitas Ranch in Bustamante, Texas

8:00am    Trail ride starts from Las Comitas Ranch

12:30pm  Trail ride lunch for riders @ Zapata County Fairgrounds Pavilion

4:00pm    Pee Wee Goat Show @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall

 

5-6pm   Livestock projects move into the Ramirez Exhibit Hall

*Weigh in times will be at the discretion of all ZCFA Livestock Committee Superintendents

7:00pm   First Annual Mutton Bustin’ Competition @ Nick Gutierrez Arena

 

Thursday, March 07, 2019

 

10amRabbit Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
10m-12pmSubmission of Arts & Crafts, and Photography entries inside of County Pavilion
11amMetal works projects move into Ramirez Exhibit Hall
2pmPoultry Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
4pmJudging of Arts & Crafts, and Photography inside of County Pavilion
6pmHog Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
 Street Dances Sponsored By: Falcon Bank
7:45pm-9:15pmStreet Dance by Los Garcia Brothers
9:30pm-11pmStreet Dance by Lazaro Perez y Su Conjunto

11:30pm-1am

Street Dance by Fito Olivares


Friday, March 8, 2019
 
 

 

9am-12pmSubmission of baking entries for all categories inside of County Pavilion (all age groups)
10amLamb Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
1pmJudging for all Baking, Arts & Crafts, and Photography
2pmMeat Goat Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
6pmHeifer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
5-6pmLocal School Groups Perform
7pmSteer Judging @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
 Street Dances Sponsored By: Southern Distributors (Miller Lite & Coors Light)
7:30pm-9pmStreet Dance by Wade Bowen
9:30pm-11pmStreet Dance by Los Palominos
10pm-10:15pmPresentation of Queen & Court
10:15-10:30pmTight Jean Contest Sponsored by Casa Raul

11:30pm-1am

Street Dance by Duelo (Headliner)

11pmRamirez Exhibit Hall Closes to the Public
12:15amFairgrounds Close

 

Saturday, March 9, 2019
 
 
 
 

 

7amZapata County Fair Association Parade Line-up on 3rd Ave.
9:30amZCFA Parade Sponsored by Sames Motor Company will begin starting from 3rd Ave.
12-2pmSelling of Baking, Arts & Crafts, and Photography (Non- Placing entries)
1pmLocal Talent Performs @ Fairgrounds
1:30pmAward Ceremony for Parade Participants @ Fairgrounds
2pmLocal Dance Team Performance @ Fairgrounds
2:30pmBuyer’s Social Sponsored by IBC-Zapata and Med-Loz Lease Services @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
3-4pmArt, craft, photography, painting, and baking entry pick-up (non-placing or unsold entries)
4pmLivestock Auction Begins @ Ramirez Exhibit Hall
 Street Dances Sponsored By: L&F Distributors (Budweiser, Bud Light, & Michelob Ultra)
7:30-9pmStreet Dance by Salomon Robles y Sus Legendarios
9-9:30pmGrito Contest
10pmExhibit Hall Closes to the Public
9:30-11pmStreet Dance by Los Invasores de Nuevo Leon
11-11:15pmPresentation of Queen & Court
11:15-11:30pm Jalapeño Eating Contest Sponsored by IBC-Zapata

11:30pm-1am

Street Dance by Los Huracanes del Norte (Headliner)

1:15amFairgrounds Close

 

Saturday, March 16, 2019

 

 Zapata County Fair Association Roping and Cook-Off:
7amCook-Off starts @ County Fairgrounds 
5pmBooks open for Annual ZCFA Roping @ Zapata County Roping Arena Sponsored by Hilcorp Energy 
7pmAnnual ZCFA Roping starts

 

*Times are subject to change by approval of the ZCFA.

26

OUR SPONSORS